Tuesday, Oct 23, 2018
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

Prep football stats, standings: 10/12

  • StartScott06-16

    Start's Deondre Brown helps lead the Spartans into Friday's City League game against Bowsher.

    The Blade/Rebecca Benson
    Buy This Image

  • SPT-NapSpring06-28

    Springfield's AJ Gucciardo leads the area in touchdown passes with 24.

    THE BLADE/JEREMY WADSWORTH
    Buy This Image

ADVERTISEMENT

City League

 LeagueOverall
Bowsher 2-0 3-4
Start 2-0 3-4
Scott 1-1 5-2
Woodward 1-1 1-5
Waite 0-2 4-3
Rogers 0-2 0-7

SCORING

 TDFGPATP
Perrion Jones, Scott 8 0 0 48
Jamie Johnson, Scott 8 0 0 48
Javon Johnson, Scott 5 0 8 38
Jake Baumgartner, Start 0 8 13 37
Javon Pratt, Waite 6 0 0 36
Tevin Gregory, Bowsher 5 0 2 32
Alex Boose, Waite 5 0 0 30
Legend Tucker, Start 5 0 0 30

RUSHING

 ATTYDSAVG
Perrion Jones, Scott 105 951 9.1
Javon Pratt, Waite 77 675 8.8
Legend Tucker, Start 58 362 6.2
Jordan Jarvis, Bowsher 68 300 4.4
Christian Warren, Rogers 63 266 4.2
Dominique McClain, Wood 52 265 5.1
Marlon Scott, Bowsher 54 236 4.4
Darnell Thomas, Scott 31 214 6.9

PASSING

 CMATTYDSTD
Darnell Thomas, Scott 75 138 1255 9
Christian Warren, Rogers 45 115 850 10
Daniel Barrett, Bowsher 81 201 629 7
Caleb Coyne, Start 42 77 587 3
Antonio Davis, Woodward 26 40 425 3
Dominique McClain, Wood 21 41 382 2
Javon Pratt, Waite 28 64 320 8
Jeremiah Berringer, Start 21 45 231 2

RECEIVING

 RECYDSAVG
Javon Johnson, Scott 27 631 23.4
Jamie Johnson, Scott 17 412 24.2
Dontay Ivery, Start 22 391 17.8
Tevin Gregory, Bowsher 29 378 13.0
Tracy Eubanks, Rogers 15 326 21.7
Teondre Patterson, Start 20 238 11.9
Jon-Paul Pasker, Rogers 7 224 32.0
Melik Cortland, Scott 4 212 53.0
Kavon Harper, Woodward 7 197 28.1
Aaron Johnson, Rogers 13 171 13.2
Alex Boose, Waite 13 156 12.0

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

 LeagueOverall
Central Catholic 4-0 7-0
St. John’s 3-1 5-2
Whitmer 3-1 5-2
St. Francis 2-2 4-3
Findlay 2-2 3-4
Fremont Ross 2-2 3-4
Clay 0-4 1-6
Lima Senior 0-4 1-6

SCORING

 TDFGPATP
Malachi Wyse, SF 13 0 2 80
Dimitri Mitsopoulos, SJ 11 0 2 68
Tanner Rickle, Findlay 11 0 0 66
Jase Bowen, Central 9 0 0 54
Jakiel Wells, SF 9 0 0 54
Deryante Hardin, Fremont 8 0 0 48
Adam Ummel, Clay 8 0 0 48
Jaleel King, Lima 7 0 2 44
Troy Durden, Central 7 0 0 42
Jerod Landrum, Central 0 1 36 39
Bryce McKinstry, Fremont 6 0 0 36
Sharif McGee, Central 6 0 0 36
Thomas Zsiros, SJ 6 0 0 36
Jarrett Puckett, SF 0 3 22 31
Ethan Chumley, Fremont 5 0 0 30
Austin Gibbons, Whitmer 0 1 27 30
Jack Ryder, SJ 5 0 0 30
Kobe Myers, Whitmer 5 0 0 30

RUSHING

 ATTYDSAVG
Malachi Wyse, SF 145 1158 8.0
Troy Durden, Central 75 549 7.3
Jakiel Wells, SF 78 537 6.9
Tanner Rickle, Findlay 89 400 4.5
Kobe Myers, Whitmer 76 354 4.7
Jonzell Norrils, Central 67 324 4.8
Deryante Hardin, Fremont 52 255 4.9
Jase Bowen, Central 32 253 7.9
Devin Mauder, Whitmer 40 239 6.0
Ethan Chumley, Fremont 49 222 4.5
Adam Ummel, Clay 44 211 4.8

PASSING

 CMATTYDSTD
Brady Lichtenberg, SJ 171 242 2227 22
Hayden Lehmann, Fremont 120 221 1527 16
Tanner Rickle, Findlay 99 153 1449 11
Logan Heintschel, Clay 88 165 1166 11
Riley Keller, Whitmer 78 141 1045 10
Jakiel Wells, SF 48 93 779 5
E.J. Cameron, Lima 54 92 690 8
Troy Durden, Central 31 65 440 3
Rashaad Wallace, Lima 38 77 342 4

RECEIVING

 RECYDSAVG
Dimitri Mitsopoulas, SJ 62 843 13.6
Adam Gilbert, Findlay 37 578 15.6
Jack Ryder, SJ 39 578 14.8
Noah Hotz, Fremont 39 531 13.6
Jaleel King, Lima 37 415 11.2
Isaiah Moore, Findlay 23 394 17.1
Bryce McKinstry, Fremont 21 374 17.8
Adam Ummel, Clay 16 372 23.3
Thomas Zsiros, SJ 20 344 17.2
Todd Bumphis, SF 13 328 25.2
Jake Novak, Clay 23 309 13.4
Deryante Hardin, Fremont 33 279 8.5
Trey Reddick, Clay 25 263 10.5
Cecil Benton, Lima 20 245 12.3
Spencer Morgan, Whitmer 9 240 26.7
Jase Bowen, Central 16 225 14.1
Brayden O’Dell, Lima 21 223 10.6
Michael Varanese, Whitmer 14 222 15.9
Dalan Layton, Whitmer 27 214 7.9

Northern Lakes League

 LeagueOverall
Anthony Wayne 4-0 7-0
Napoleon 4-0 5-2
Springfield 3-1 5-2
Perrysburg 2-2 2-5
Bowling Green 1-3 3-4
Northview 1-3 3-4
Southview 1-3 2-5
Maumee 0-4 0-7

SCORING

 TDFGPATP
Devin Johnson, Springfield 14 0 0 84
Ezra Scott, AW 13 0 0 78
Max Bradfield, AW 10 0 0 60
Jarrett Gerdeman, Nap 9 0 4 58
Logan Shepard, Napoleon 9 0 0 54
Kyle Rhonehouse, Spring 1 3 36 51
Trent Simms, Northview 8 0 0 48
Josiah Pressley, Spring 8 0 0 48
Mason Alberts, AW 7 0 0 42
Bryce Hoehner, BG 7 0 0 42
Adam Iler, BG 7 0 0 42
Matt Paull, AW 0 1 36 39
Caleb Gerken, Perrysburg 6 0 0 36
Nick Harshman, Southview 5 0 0 30

RUSHING

 ATTYDSAVG
Ezra Scott, AW 148 872 5.9
Josiah Pressley, Springfield 80 632 7.9
Trent Simms, Northview 104 577 5.5
Jarrett Gerdeman, Nap 108 570 5.3
Chasten Wilde, Napoleon 129 524 4.1
Bryce Hoehner, BG 114 511 4.5
Adam Iler, BG 52 391 7.5
Caleb Gerken, Perrysburg 81 367 4.5
Nick Harshman, Southview 64 312 4.9

PASSING

 CMATTYDSTD
AJ Gucciardo, Springfield 128 178 1942 24
Max Denman, AW 77 127 1292 19
Brayton Schmidt, South 112 184 1184 5
Bryce Hoehner, BG 55 106 1043 5
Andrew Warnecke, Nap 39 77 628 9
Trent Simms, Northview 41 77 430 2
Drew Sims, Perrysburg 31 56 378 2

RECEIVING

 RECYDSAVG
Devin Johnson, Springfield 48 912 19.0
Max Bradfield, AW 29 507 17.5
Logan Shepard, Napoleon 17 415 24.4
Kyle Jackson, BG 21 411 19.6
Mason Alberts, AW 22 345 15.7
J Spurgeon-Hess, South 25 285 11.4
Parker McClure, Southview 26 251 9.7
Nick Kaufman, AW 9 235 26.1
Nate Stuckey, Springfield 12 181 15.1

Northern Buckeye Conference

 LeagueOverall
Genoa 4-0 7-0
Eastwood 3-1 5-2
Lake 3-1 5-2
Otsego 2-2 4-3
Rossford 2-2 2-5
Fostoria 1-3 2-5
Elmwood 1-3 1-6
Woodmore 0-4 0-7

SCORING

 TDFGPATP
Cam Reynolds, Rossford 14 0 2 86
Jacob Plantz, Genoa 13 0 0 78
Justin Pickerel, Eastwood 13 0 0 78
Scott Mackiewicz, Lake 11 0 2 78
Harry Jackson, Lake 11 0 0 66
Jaden Rayford, Eastwood 10 0 2 62
Ceyleon Damron, Eastwood 9 0 4 58
Mitchell Downs, Otsego 9 0 2 56
Kyle Kromenacker, Rossford 9 0 0 54
Austin Meier, Otsego 9 0 0 54
Garrett Wright, Elmwood 9 0 0 54
Daniel Novotney, Genoa 8 0 2 50
Jayden Miller, Fostoria 7 0 2 44
Sam Witt, Genoa 1 2 31 43
Maalik Tucker, Fostoria 6 0 4 40
Ben Gray, Otsego 6 0 2 38
Noah Svanberg, Otsego 0 3 27 36
Drew Bench, Genoa 6 0 0 36

RUSHING

 ATTYDSAVG
Jaden Rayford, Eastwood 95 937 9.9
Maalik Tucker, Fostoria 137 881 6.4
Garrett Wright, Elmwood 191 866 4.5
Justin Pickerel, Eastwood 136 777 5.7
Scott Mackiewicz, Lake 131 742 5.7
Kyle Kromenacker, Ross 103 577 5.6
Daniel Novotney, Genoa 109 575 5.3
Jayden Miller, Fostoria 101 556 5.5
Mitchell Downs, Otsego 81 546 6.7
Ceyleon Damron, East 63 440 7.0
Luke Walsh, Lake 65 375 5.8
Jacob Plantz, Genoa 51 342 6.7
Dylan LaFountain, Wood 69 331 4.8
Jacob Bradfield, Genoa 54 265 4.9

PASSING

 CMATTYDSTD
Kyle Kromenacker, Ross 95 164 1465 16
Mitchell Downs, Otsego 103 173 1368 17
Dawson Delventhal, Lake 66 105 874 11
Jacob Plantz, Genoa 42 69 814 12
Konner Logston, Elmwood 50 122 456 1
Devin Mauricio, Fostoria 25 58 437 3
Gavin Slattman, Eastwood 10 23 280 4
Aaron Sandrock, Wood 18 45 181 3

RECEIVING

 RECYDSAVG
Cam Reynolds, Rossford 54 781 14.5
Austin Meier, Otsego 33 605 18.3
Harry Jackson, Lake 31 477 15.4
Drew Bench, Genoa 15 338 22.5
Ben Gray, Otsego 26 304 11.7
Drew Bertz, Rossford 12 299 24.9
Brandon Abernathy, Ross 19 279 14.7
Nate Lewis, Genoa 16 272 17.0
Lucas Klotz, Rossford 20 259 12.9
Ryan Harroun, Otsego 14 243 17.4
Avondre Reed, Fostoria 6 205 34.2

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

 LeagueOverall
Northwood 4-0 6-1
Cardinal Stritch 4-0 4-3
Edon 3-1 4-3
Hilltop 2-2 3-4
Toledo Christian 1-3 2-5
Montpelier 1-3 1-6
Ottawa Hills 1-3 1-6
Stryker 0-4 0-7

SCORING

 TDFGPATP
Paul Latz, CS 18 0 17 129
Payton Pease, Montpelier 15 0 6 96
Jay Moten, Northwood 11 0 4 70
Demond Marks, Northwood 10 0 0 60
Garrett Rupp, Edon 10 0 0 60
Jared Lindke, TC 9 0 0 54
Sam Kuhn, TC 8 0 4 52
Austin Cole, Northwood 7 0 0 42
Dalton Dempsey, Northwood 7 0 0 42
Sam Szyperski, OH 6 0 2 38
Matt Laney, Northwood 0 0 36 36
Ben Dunsmore, CS 6 0 0 36
Austin Kiess, Edon 3 0 14 32

RUSHING

 ATTYDSAVG
Payton Pease, Montpelier 124 993 8.0
Jay Moten, Northwood 50 629 12.6
Austin Cole, Northwood 37 481 13.0
Anthony Williams, Northwood 42 473 11.3
Garrett Rupp, Edon 89 459 5.2
Sam Szyperski, OH 112 453 4.0
Max Dominguez, TC 77 396 5.1
Drew Gallehue, Edon 54 343 6.4
Paul Latz, CS 37 339 9.2
Thomas Foust, CS 61 328 5.4
Dalton Dempsey, Northwood 51 324 6.4
Joe Delvaux, TC 50 278 5.6

PASSING

 CMATTYDSTD
Thomas Foust, CS 105 161 1355 18
Drew Gallehue, Edon 88 188 1275 11
Trevor Wensink, TC 55 118 1168 15
Jay Moten, Northwood 29 47 936 10
Christian McKinney, Hilltop 41 70 417 3
Matthew McGee, OH 48 118 414 2
Clay Turner, Montpelier 40 80 394 4

RECEIVING

 RECYDSAVG
Paul Latz, CS 53 678 12.8
Jared Lindke, TC 20 676 33.8
Kelby Sapp, Edon 36 564 15.7
Sam Kuhn, TC 15 408 27.2
Demond Marks, Northwood 11 405 36.8
Jon Lucas, Northwood 8 345 43.1
Ben Dunsmore CS 33 327 9.9
Austin Kiess, Edon 18 316 17.6
Hayden Brown, Hilltop 24 272 11.3

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

 LeagueOverall
Liberty Center 4-0 7-0
Bryan 4-0 6-1
Patrick Henry 4-0 4-3
Evergreen 2-2 4-3
Archbold 1-3 4-3
Wauseon 1-3 2-5
Delta 0-4 2-5
Swanton 0-4 2-5

SCORING

 TDFGPATP
Hunter VanWert, Ever 11 0 2 68
Will Morrow, PH 7 0 16 58
Zach Bowers, LC 9 0 0 54
Caleb Carpenter, LC 9 0 0 54
Chandler Lumbrezer, Ever 8 0 4 52
Elijah Zimmerman, Arch 2 5 17 44
T.J. Rhamy, PH 7 0 2 44
Dom James, Bryan 7 0 0 42
J.D. Osborn, Delta 7 0 0 42
Noah Gomez, Archbold 6 0 2 38

RUSHING

 ATTYDSAVG
J.D. Osborn, Delta 132 768 5.8
Zach Bowers, LC 96 730 7.6
Hunter VanWert, Ever 96 724 7.5
Noah Gomez, Archbold 80 617 7.7
T.J. Rhamy, PH 145 601 4.1
Will Morrow, PH 95 531 5.6
Caleb Carpenter, LC 79 505 6.4
Nate Miller, Bryan 116 475 4.1
Joey Shema, Wauseon 73 335 4.6
Xavier Torres, Wauseon 42 296 7.0

PASSING

 CMATTYDSTD
Jack Etue, Evergreen 76 131 1113 13
Nate Miller, Bryan 80 127 1021 9
Brandon Taylor, Archbold 80 153 912 7
Jarrett Krugh, LC 56 91 909 10
T.J. Rhamy, PH 51 100 653 3
Connar Penrod, Wauseon 49 100 475 3

RECEIVING

 RECYDSAVG
Chandler Lumbrezer, Ever 33 626 19.0
Brycen Andrews, Bryan 24 366 15.3
Kolton Holloway, PH 25 331 13.2
Antonio Cruz, Archbold 23 285 12.4

Other Northwest Ohio

 Overall
McComb (BVC) 6-1
Oak Harbor (SBC Bay) 6-1
Port Clinton (SBC Bay) 4-3
Liberty-Benton (BVC) 3-4
Fremont St. Joe (SBC River) 3-4
Gibsonburg (SBC River) 6-1
Arcadia (BVC) 1-6
North Baltimore (BVC) 1-6
Danbury (SBC River) 2-5
Holgate (GMC) 2-4
Van Buren (BVC) 2-5
Lakota (SBC River) 3-4

Southeast Michigan

 Overall
Whiteford (TCC) 7-0
Blissfield (LCAA) 5-2
Bedford (SEC Red) 3-4
Erie Mason (LCAA) 1-6

Area’s Best

SCORING

 TDFGPATP
Noah Beaudrie, EM 20 0 7 134
Tanner Schroeder, McComb 11 5 37 118
Clay Schulte, OH 15 0 0 90
Kheaghan Loe, McComb 14 0 0 84
Trevor Franks, Lakota 13 0 4 82
Hunter Lake, Whiteford 12 0 10 82
Marshall Rose, L-B 13 0 0 78
Christian Brown, Bedford 13 0 0 78
Zach Bertz, Whiteford 10 0 14 74
Logan Murphy, Whiteford 9 0 14 68
Brad Mendoza, Gibsonburg 10 0 0 60
Levi Gazerek, NB 7 2 11 59
Theo Hernandez, Gibsonburg 8 0 0 48
B Clark-Gilmore, White 7 0 6 48
Cooper Stine, PC 7 0 2 44
Chase Harrison, FSJ 7 0 0 42
Jac Alexander, OH 7 0 0 42
Anthony Pisanti, Bedford 7 0 0 42
Robert O’Dell, McComb 6 0 0 36
Bryce Smith, VB 6 0 0 36
Tyler Durfey, McComb 6 0 0 36

RUSHING

 ATTYDSAVG
Trevor Franks, Lakota 204 1194 5.9
Christian Brown, Bedford 151 1042 6.9
Noah Beaudrie, EM 155 880 5.7
Kheaghan Loe, McComb 104 824 7.9
Jac Alexander, OH 115 775 6.7
Brad Mendoza, Gibsonburg 130 754 5.8
Tanner Schroeder, McComb 73 753 10.3
Logan Murphy, Whiteford 65 611 9.4
Clay Schulte, OH 98 544 5.6
Austin Malabanan, Bedford 97 532 5.5
Chase Harrison, FSJ 96 480 5.0
Theo Hernadez, Gibsonburg 52 462 8.9
Levi Gazerek, NB 69 433 6.3
Caleb Rader, Arcadia 60 393 6.5
Hunter Lake, Whiteford 24 370 15.4
Anthony Pisanti, Bedford 53 357 6.7
Ian Willoughby, PC 63 351 5.6
Brady Rader, VB 78 327 4.2
Will Tibbels, Danbury 55 316 5.7
Zach Bertz 23 308 13.4

PASSING

 CMATTYDSTD
Levi Gazerek, NB 79 158 1239 8
Noah Beaudrie, EM 64 135 1090 8
Brady Rader, VB 77 173 957 6
Jac Alexander, OH 73 110 862 9
Tanner Schroeder, McComb 41 73 703 8
Ty Eitniear, Whiteford 20 30 650 11
Colton Klima, PC 45 89 570 5
Michael Erdeljac, L-B 39 72 507 4
Josh Matz, Lakota 29 59 492 5
Chase Harrison, FSJ 33 77 447 3

RECEIVING

 RECYDSAVG
C. Heineman, NB 19 443 23.3
Robert O’Dell, McComb 17 403 23.7
Jake Trainor, EM 20 396 19.8
Clay Schulte, OH 29 341 11.8
B. Clark-Gilmore, White 12 325 27.1
Carter Reinhart, Lakota 14 310 22.1
Bryce Diehl, EM 19 293 15.4
Zach Weinandy, NB 29 268 9.2
Grant Stepanic, FSJ 19 260 13.7
Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2018 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…